Friday, October 31, 2008

Indiana High School Football Scoreboard - 2nd Round Playoffs

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


You gotta love the nickname of the high school football team that plays in the shadow of the famous Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Friday night the Speedway Sparkplugs (8-3) were firing on all cylinders beating unbeaten North Putnam (10-1), the #1 team in Class 2A, 28-27 to advance to the sectional final next week. Click here for a game recap.


Indiana High School Football Scores
Friday, October 31, 2008


Class 5A
Sectional 1
Merrillville 37, Munster 7.
Chesterton 10, Valparaiso 6.
Sectional 2
LaPorte 37, South Bend Adams 27.
Penn 17, Mishawaka 7.
Sectional 3
Fort Wayne South Side 21, Huntington North 20.
Fort Wayne Snider 28, Fort Wayne North Side 27.
Sectional 4
Harrison (West Lafayette) 23, Kokomo 20.
Carmel 44, Lafayette Jefferson 21.
Sectional 5
Lawrence Central 73, Richmond 41.
Warren Central 56, Fishers 21.
Sectional 6
Avon 35, Southport 21.
Ben Davis 45, Brownsburg 10.
Sectional 7
Bloomington North 50, Terre Haute North 49 (2OT).
Center Grove 56, Bloomington South 14.
Sectional 8
Castle 56, New Albany 14.
Jeffersonville 42, Floyd Central 17.

Class 4A
Sectional 9
Hammond Morton 42, Hammond 0.
Griffith 35, Hobart 14.
Sectional 10
South Bend Clay 14, Northridge 7.
Lowell 20, Plymouth 14 (OT).
Sectional 11
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 42, Columbia City 0.
Fort Wayne Wayne 35, New Haven 17.
Sectional 12
Delta 49, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 13.
Muncie Southside 43, Marion 35.
Sectional 13
Plainfield 28, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0.
Zionsville 28, Mooresville 15.
Sectional 14
Indianapolis Cathedral 45, Greenfield-Central 7.
Whiteland 44, Greenwood 17.
Sectional 15
East Central 38, Shelbyville 28.
Columbus East 42, Madison 6.
Sectional 16
Evansville Central 35, Evansville Harrison 17.
Jasper 38, Evansville Reitz 35.

Class 3A
Sectional 17
Knox 32, Hammond Clark 13.
Andrean 37, New Prairie 14.
Sectional 18
NorthWood 40, Culver Academies 7.
South Bend St. Joseph’s 45, Mishawaka Marian 0.
Sectional 19
Bellmont 30, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 20.
Leo 26, Heritage 7.
Sectional 20
West Lafayette 34, Eastbrook 16.
Yorktown 22, Western 21.
Sectional 21
Southmont 32, Western Boone 11.
North Montgomery 42, West Vigo 18.
Sectional 22
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 42, Greensburg 0.
Rushville 21, Hamilton Heights 14.
Sectional 23
Heritage Hills 32, Charlestown 6.
Edgewood 49, Brown County 7.
Sectional 24
Evansville Memorial 35, Vincennes Lincoln 7.
Washington 56, Evansville Bosse 14.

Class 2A
Sectional 25
Rensselaer Central 55, Winamac 27.
North Judson 62, Seeger 34.
Sectional 26
Oak Hill 34, Rochester 13.
Cass 27, Whitko 0.
Sectional 27
Jimtown 18, Harding 8.
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 44, Fairfield 14.
Sectional 28
Tipton 26, Northwestern 13.
Madison-Grant 28, Elwood 26.
Sectional 29
Heritage Christian 31, Shenandoah 14.
Lawrenceburg 21, Centerville 3.
Sectional 30
Monrovia 67, South Vermillion 20.
Speedway 28, North Putnam 27.
Sectional 31
Paoli 58, Mitchell 0.
Brownstown Central 30, Indian Creek 28.
Sectional 32
Southridge 44, North Knox 13.
North Posey 42, South Spencer 21.

Class A
Sectional 33
Triton 14, LaVille 6.
South Newton 48, Lake Station Edison 0.
Sectional 34
Southern Wells 34, Adams Central 6.
Southwood 24, Churubusco 13.
Sectional 35
Pioneer 43, Tri-County 8.
North Miami 21, Frontier 19.
Sectional 36
Clinton Central 55, Guerin Catholic 0.
Sheridan 34, Lafayette Central Catholic 28.
Sectional 37
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28, Indianapolis Scecina 7.
South Decatur 17, Milan 14 (OT).
Sectional 38
Lapel 39, Tri 20.
Hagerstown 42, Northeastern 6.
Sectional 39
Attica 54, Riverton Parke 25.
Rockville 50, North Vermillion 7.
Sectional 40
North Daviess 7, Perry Central 6.
Linton-Stockton 20, West Washington 8.

Wyoming High School Football Scoreboard - Quarterfinals

Wyoming High School Football Scores
Friday, October 31, 2008

Quarterfinal Round

5A

Sheridan 34 Evanston 14
Green River 23 Natrona County 17
Campbell County 30 Cheyenne Central 0
Cheyenne East 34 Rock Springs 14

4A
Douglas 55 Rawlins 0
Powell 12 Lander Valley 7
Buffalo 34 Worland 7
Cody 47 Torrington 0

3A
Glenrock 56
Pinedale 28 Lovell 23
Moorcroft 12 Wright 0
Kemmerer 36 Mountain View 12

2A
Burns 48 Rocky Mountain 7
Wind River 26 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 14
Niobrara County 34 Riverside 14
Big Horn 41 Greybull 13

1A
Burlington 48 Normative Services 14
Hulett 40 Shoshoni 6
Cokeville 44 Guernsey-Sunrise 7
Southeast 34 Upton 0

Georgia High School Football Scoreboard - Week 11

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


Newnan head coach Robert Herring would like nothing more to win his 300th career game this season, because that will mean that his Cougars will have gotten to the quarterfinal round of the Georgia high school playoffs. Friday night, Herring's team improved to 9-0 with a 49-0 shutout of Mundy's Mill, it was Herring's 297th career win. Newnan is ranked #3 Class AAAAA and has the number one scoring defense along just over three points a game. Click here to read more about the Cougars.

Georgia High School Football Scores
Friday, October 31, 2008


USA Today Super 25
#6 Lowndes 21 Coffee County 0
#24 Northside 14 Warner Robins 0

Alcovy 38, Forest Park 21
Alexander 23, Banneker 22
Allatoona 52, North Paulding 21
Apalachee 55, Madison County 35
Appling County 20, Tatnall County 14
Aquinas 40, Hancock Central 6
Athens Academy 42, Lakeview Academy 7
Bacon County 14, Atkinson County 7
Bainbridge 49, Americus Sumter 20
Baldwin 14, Washington County 12
Banks County 42, Oglethorpe County 20
Bethesda Day 42, David Emmanuel 28
Blessed Trinity 34, Decatur 0
Bowdon 34, Walker 7
Bremen 49, Trion 14
Brooks County 34, Cook 20
Brookstone 55, Talbotton Central 6
Brookwood 21, South Gwinnett 7
Brunswick 44, South Effingham 16
Buford 29, Westminster 7
Bulloch 21, Edmund Burke 14
Burke County 34, Thomson 20
Cairo 38, Crisp County 6
Calhoun 49, Adairsville 21
Callaway 50, Heard County 17
Camden County 63, Savannah 8
Campbell 7, Wheeler 6
Carrollton 21, Cedartown 7
Cartersville 35, Haralson County 26
Carver-Atlanta 35, Therrell 6
Cass 17, Woodland Cartersville 13
Central Gwinnett 35, Meadow Creek 9
Central-Macon 34, Jasper County 0
Chamblee 21, Stone Mountain 6
Chapel Hill 32, Lovejoy 0
Charlton County 33, Jeff Davis 7
Chattahoochee County 36, Marion County 12
Chattooga 35, Dade County 6
Clarke Central 52, Winder-Barrow 13
Clarkston 20, Towers 14
Claxton 22, Calvary Day 14
Clinch County 60, Pelham 0
Collins Hill 31, South Forsyth 28
Commerce 21, Social Circle 7
Conyers Heritage 40, Monroe Area 12
Coosa 55, Temple 7
Creekview 49, Lumpkin County 7
Dacula 17, Berkmar 3
Dalton 20, Northwest Whitfield 7
Darlington 24, Gordon Lee 19
Deerfield-Windsor 54, Brookwood School 21
Dooly County 41, Irwin County 0
Dublin 33, Southeast Bulloch 0
Dunwoody 38, Druid Hills 14
Eagle’s Landing 28, South Atlanta 0
Eagle’s Landing Christian 17, Fellowship Christian School 7
East Coweta 41, Riverdale 34
East Jackson 28, Dawson County 21
East Paulding 42, Cherokee 0
Eastside 35, Morgan County 7
Emanuel County Institute 39, Montgomery County 7
Etowah 27, North Cobb 14
Evans 35, Cross Creek 6
Fannin County 24, Rabun County 12
Fitzgerald 68, Albany 27
Flint River 39, Griffin Christian 0
Forsyth Central 41, North Springs 0
Gainesville 68, Johnson-Gainsville 28
Georgia Military School 42, Hebron Christian Academy 28
Glenn Hills 14, Westside-Augusta 10
Glynn Academy 28, Effingham County 7
Gordon Central 27, Sonoraville 20
Greater Atlanta Christian 62, Cross Keys 0
Greenville 41, Stewart-Quitman 14
Griffin 27, Dutchtown 22
Habersham Central 24, Salem 10
Harlem 41, Josey 20
Harris County 14, Upson-Lee 7
Harrison 21, Marietta 14
Hart County 28, Franklin County 6
Hawkinsville 27, Telfair County 24
Henry County 55, Howard 3
Hephzibah 23, Richmond Academy 0
Heritage Christian 30, Harvester Christian Academy 21
Hillgrove 21, Paulding County 7
Holy Innocents’ 41, Our Lady of Mercy 6
Jackson 14, Woodward Academy 7
Jefferson County 17, Screven County 13
Jefferson 17, North Oconee 16
Jenkins 17, Beach 6
Jenkins County 34, Wheeler County 0
John Milledge 35, Trinity Christian 7
Jones County 34, Lee County 6
Kell 24, Alpharetta 7
Kennesaw Mountain 30, McEachern 27, OT
Lakeside-Evans 42, Butler 6
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 16, Southeast Whitfield 13
Landmark Christian 45, Southwest Atlanta Christian 6
Laney 28, East Laurens 7
Lassiter 49, Centennial 24
Liberty County 54, Richmond Hill 19
Lincoln County 20, Wilkinson County 0
Loganville 7, Rockdale County 6
Long County 20, Brantley County 9
Lovett 56, Avondale 0
Lowndes 21, Coffee County 0
Luella 25, Douglass 14
Macon County 33, Spencer 19
Marist 41, Lithonia 7
Mary Persons 45, Spalding 21
Mays 21, Lithia Springs 13
McIntosh County Academy 21, Pierce County 7
Mill Creek 56, Northview 14
Miller County 35, Calhoun County 20
Miller Grove 71, Lakeside-DeKalb 6
Milton 26, Pope 21
Mitchell County 35, Early County 20
MLK Jr. 42, Redan 7
Mount de Sales 21, First Presbyterian Day 7
Mount Paran Christian 44, North Cobb Christian 0
Newnan 49, Mundy’s Mill 0
North Forsyth 31, Chattahoochee 27
North Gwinnett 53, Duluth 0
North Hall 53, Gilmer 7
Northeast-Macon 38, Putnam County 0
Northside-Warner Robins 14, Warner Robins 0
Oconee county 45, Jackson County 17
Ola 27, Mount Zion 26
Pacelli Catholic 20, Taylor County 7
Parkview 35, Shiloh 0
Peachtree Ridge 20, Norcross 7
Pepperell 47, Model 0
Piedmont 28, Strong Rock Christian 14
Pike County 22, Lamar County 15
Pinewood Christian 33, Gatewood 13
Ridgeland 35, LaFayette 13
Ringgold 55, Catoosa Heritage 7
Riverdside Military Academy 37, Union County 20
Robbinsville, N.C. 53, Towns County 28
Rockmart 27, Armuchee 24
Sandy Creek 7, Northgate 0
Savannah Christian Prep. 40, Portal 6
Savannah Country Day 41, Bryan County 20
Schley County 60, Webster County 22
Seminole County 42, Randolph-Clay 0
Sequoyah 49, Murray County 0
Sherwood Christian 21, Southwest Georgia Academy 20
South Paulding 41, Osborne 14
Sprayberry 35, Hiram 10
St. Pius X 66, Riverwood 7
Starr’s Mill 30, Fayette County 6
Stephens County 35, Elbert County 9
Stephenson 64, Greenbrier 6
Swainsboro 32, Dodge County 7
Tattnall Square 35, Stratford 2
Thomasville 35, Berrien 0
Tift County 17, Valdosta 0
Toombs County 20, Vidalia 0
Treutlen 27, Metter 14
Troup County 41, Kendrick 6
Union Grove 43, Newton 10
Villa Rica 21, Tri-Cities 0
Walton 28, Roswell 21
Ware County 10, Wayne County 0
Washington-Wilkes 41, Warren County 14
Wesleyan 49, Athens Christian 6
West Forsyth 42, Chestatee 41, OT
West Hall 30, East Hall 24
Westfield 21, Southland 3
Westlake 35, Pebblebrook 0
Westover 38, Worth County 34
Westside-Macon 51, Thomas County Central 0
White County 26, Pickens 10
Whitewater 28, McIntosh 0
Wilcox County 21, Turner County 20
Windsor 53, Central Fellowship 8
Windsor Forest 20, Groves 6
Woodstock 22, South Cobb 11

Texas High School Football Scoreboard - Week 9

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


Nationally-ranked Lake Travis (#15 USA Today Super 25) needed a quarter to get rolling in its battle against fellow unbeaten Dripping Springs Friday night. Dripping Spring (9-1) led 3-0 after the 1st quarter, but after that it was all Lake Travis (9-0) as they rolled 42-3 to clinch at least a tie for the District 25-4A title.

Texas High School Football Scores
Friday, October 31, 2008

USA Today Super 25

#1 Trinity 56 Justin Northwest 19
#15 Lake Travis 42 Dripping Springs 3
#16 Allen 30 Plano East 14

Class 5A
A&M Consolidated 31, Copperas Cove 27
Abilene 48, N. Richland Hills 28
Aldine Eisenhower 27, Humble Atascocita 0
Aldine Nimitz 34, Aldine MacArthur 17
Alief Taylor 42, Houston Northbrook 14
Allen 30, Plano East 14
Arlington Bowie 56, Arlington Houston 13
Arlington Martin 24, Mansfield Summit 20
Austin Westlake 42, Austin High 14
Bastrop 37, Austin Akins 7
Brownsville Porter 51, Brownsville Lopez 28
Bryan 28, Harker Heights 24
Burleson 42, FW Paschal 28
CC Carroll 34, CC King 31
Cedar Hill 41, Grand Prairie 0
Clear Brook 54, League City Clear Springs 25
Colleyville Heritage 42, Keller 10
Conroe 31, New Caney 3
Conroe Oak Ridge 50, The Woodlands College Park 38
Converse Judson 58, Victoria Memorial 0
Converse Wagner 35, SA East Central 29
Coppell 24, Lewisville 19
Cypress Creek 38, Houston Jersey Village 0
Cypress Ridge 56, Cypress Springs 28
Dallas Jesuit 31, McKinney Boyd 23
Dallas Sunset 24, Dallas Molina 20
DeSoto 35, Mesquite Horn 28
Donna 28, La Joya 20
Duncanville 42, Irving 21
Edinburg 113, Harlingen South 11
Euless Trinity 56, Justin Northwest 19
Flower Mound Marcus 28, Flower Mound 21
Fort Bend Elkins 33, Fort Bend Willowridge 13
Fort Bend Kempner 32, Fort Bend Bush 29
Galveston Ball 24, Dickinson 17
Houston Clear Lake 21, Brazoswood 20
Houston Strake Jesuit 34, Houston Spring Woods 6
Hurst Bell 41, Keller Fossil Ridge 34
Katy Cinco Ranch 41, Katy Seven Lakes 34
Klein 34, Spring 14
Klein Forest 35, Tomball 14
La Porte 52, Pasadena 0
Lake Highlands 48, Carrollton Creekview 42
Laredo United 38, Laredo Martin 21
Laredo United South 36, Eagle Pass Winn 0
Lewisville Hebron 44, Southlake Carroll 28
Mansfield 49, Arlington Lamar 38
McAllen 54, La Joya Palmview 2
McAllen Memorial 34, Mission Sharyland 31
McAllen Rowe 49, Rio Grande City 36
Mesquite 52, North Mesquite 14
Midland Lee 49, Amarillo 21
New Braunfels 27, SA Johnson 7
Odessa 52, Midland 27
Odessa Permian 36, Amarillo Tascosa 8
PA Memorial 23, Channelview 22
Pasadena Memorial 56, Pasadena South Houston 13
Pearland 20, Deer Park 9
Pflugerville Connally 34, Austin Anderson 27
PSJA 31, Edinburg Economedes 19
PSJA North 28, Harlingen 20
Richardson Berkner 33, Richardson 7
Round Rock 28, Georgetown 23
Round Rock McNeil 23, Leander 10
Round Rock Stony Point 56, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 17
SA Clark 56, SA Taft 21
SA Highlands 13, SA South San 6
SA Southwest 21, Del Rio 6
SA Stevens 31, SA Jay 30
San Benito 24, Brownsville Pace 16
Smithson Valley 35, SA Lee 21
South Garland 42, North Garland 14
Temple 46, Belton 21
Tyler Lee 28, Tyler 12
Weslaco 54, Brownsville Rivera 20
Wylie 36, Plano West 21

Class 4A
Aledo 61, Mineral Wells 7
Amarillo Randall 37, Canyon 20
Angleton 35, Santa Fe 13
Beaumont Ozen 37, Port Neches-Groves 26
Beeville Jones 55, Rockport-Fulton 23
Big Spring 42, San Angelo Lake View 32
Boerne 54, San Marcos 35
Bowie 45, Nocona 14
Buda Hays 30, Del Valle 22
CC Calallen 55, Kingsville King 14
CC Flour Bluff 21, CC Tuloso-Midway 14, OT
Crosby 20, Galena Park 7
Crowley 31, Mansfield Legacy 21
Dallas Highland Park 49, Rockwall 39
Dallas Hillcrest 41, Dallas Jefferson 0
Dallas Lincoln 38, Dallas Adams 0
Dallas Maceo Smith 36, Dallas Adamson 13
Dayton 46, Houston King 7
Denton Guyer 50, Wichita Falls 14
Denton Ryan 42, The Colony 24
Edcouch-Elsa 62, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 21
El Campo 31, Bay City 28
Elgin 52, Manor 35
Everman 54, Mansfield Timberview 25
Floresville 20, Uvalde 14
Forney 43, Terrell 3
Friendswood 49, Brazosport 28
Frisco Liberty 16, Frisco Wakeland 9
FW Arlington Heights 28, FW Eastern Hills 13
FW Boswell 34, Saginaw 17
FW Southwest 29, FW Trimble Tech 14
Gregory-Portland 45, CC Moody 7
Hereford 28, Plainview 21
Hewett Midway 26, Waco 14
Houston Furr 46, Houston Wheatley 21
Houston Waltrip 22, Houston Austin 14, OT
Houston Westbury 27, Houston Davis 13
Houston Yates 64, Houston Reagan 12
Huntsville 35, Magnolia West 0
Kilgore 35, Jacksonville 7
Killeen 38, Lampasas 3
Lancaster 17, Mabank 7
Lindale 31, Henderson 23
Livingston 29, Beaumont Central 19
Lockhart 63, Kyle Lehman 7
Lumberton 34, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 6
Magnolia 25, Brenham 22
Manvel 33, La Marque 16
McKinney North 48, Frisco 27
Mercedes 51, Pharr Valley View 6
Mission Memorial 48, Roma 7
Montgomery 24, Willis 6
N. Richland Hills Birdville 35, FW Brewer 34
Nacogdoches 27, Whitehouse 24
Nederland 35, Vidor 23
Pflugerville Hendrickson 34, Marble Falls 20
Pleasanton 41, SA Harlandale 14
Price Carlisle 49, Malakoff Cross Roads 7
Red Oak 35, Mesquite Poteet 0
Rockwall Heath 53, Carrollton Turner 0
Rosenberg Lamar 13, Rosenberg Terry 0
SA Alamo Heights 28, Kerrville Tivy 21
SA McCollum 28, SA Southside 25
Schertz Clemens 25, New Braunfels Canyon 21
Schertz Steele 38, Seguin 14
Seagoville 32, Dallas South Oak Cliff 29
Springtown 45, Azle 28
Stephenville 35, Arlington Seguin 20
Sulphur Springs 57, Marshall 36
Texarkana Texas 35, Hallsville 13
Texas City 28, Pearland Dawson 23
Waco University 41, Cleburne 6
Waller 28, Conroe Caney Creek 7

Class 3A
Abilene Wylie 34, Graham 7
Alvarado 51, Crandall 24
Argyle 34, Gainesville 0
Athens 14, Palestine 10
Atlanta 20, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 14
Bandera 47, Hondo 23
Bridge City High School 14, Orangefield 7
Bridgeport 56, WF Hirschi 6
Burkburnett 28, Iowa Park 7
Burnet 57, Ingram Moore 0
Carthage 62, Diboll 28
CC West Oso 53, Aransas Pass 5
Center 28, Huntington 15
China Spring 56, Glen Rose 34
Coldspring Oakhurst 42, Cleveland 18
Crockett 27, Brownsboro 20
Cuero 62, Gonzales 0
Dalhart 27, Lubbock Estacado 21
Dallas Madison 33, Lake Worth 7
Devine 47, Lytle 3
Emory Rains 20, Princeton 17
Eustace 41, Wills Point 30
Ferris 55, Kennedale 49
Fort Stockton 43, Fabens 7
Fredericksburg 65, Fischer Canyon Lake 14
Giddings 35, Smithville 7
Gilmer 43, Gladewater 8
Jasper 35, Rusk 0
Kemp 24, Mineola 21
La Feria 49, Hidalgo 21
La Grange 28, Columbus 21
La Vernia 51, Marion 10
Lake Travis 42, Dripping Springs 3
Lamesa Klondike 80, Southland 58
Liberty 36, Cleveland Tarkington 7
Llano 20, Wimberley 14
Lubbock Cooper 28, Borger 11
Madisonville 48, Bryan Rudder 30
Mathis 19, Orange Grove 15
Mexia 33, Waco Connally 14
Midland Greenwood 51, Lamesa 12
Monahans 34, Brownfield 14
Navasota 42, Cameron Yoe 21
Needville 48, Stafford 7
New Boston 27, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 13
Palestine Westwood 28, Fairfield 14
Paris 43, Bonham 7
Pearsall 42, Carrizo Springs 6
Pecos 28, Anthony 24
Perryton 19, Levelland 12
Port Isabel 20, Raymondville 19
Poteet 35, SA Houston 27
Progreso 34, Zapata 28
Prosper 30, Sanger 14
Rio Hondo 57, Lyford 50
Robinson 38, Lorena 12
Robstown 52, Falfurrias 0
Sealy 22, Bellville 21
Seminole 51, Andrews 13
Silsbee 42, Hamshire-Fannett 6
Sinton 47, Ingleside 26
Snyder 55, Breckenridge 34
Sweetwater 56, Brownwood 41
Tatum 35, Longview Spring Hill 28
Tyler Chapel Hill 66, Bullard 27
Waco LaVega 42, Groesbeck 0
West Orange-Stark 40, Hardin-Jefferson 0

Class 2A
Altair Rice 20, Hempstead 6
Anahuac 51, Warren 0
Arp 42, Elkhart 0
Ballinger 49, Colorado City 26
Banquete 42, Bloomington 14
Big Sandy 13, Winona 6
Blanco 63, SA Cole 0
Blooming Grove 28, Malakoff 6
Buffalo 35, Trinity 0
Childress 32, Friona 20
Cisco 46, Eastland 13
Clyde 42, Hawley 6
Comanche 27, San Saba 23
Comfort 21, Harper 14
Corrigan-Camden 53, Centerville 0
Crane 51, Sonora 7
Daingerfield 41, Ore City 0
Dilley 42, Natalia 0
Early 32, Coleman 20
East Chambers 33, Kountze 14
Edgewood 41, Scurry-Rosser 14
Elysian Fields 20, Gladewater Union Grove 0
Floydada 54, Tulia 6
Franklin 35, Marlin 27
Frankston 48, Garrison 35
George West 42, Cotulla 13
Godley 63, DallasLife Oak Cliff 8
Grandview 55, Rio Vista 0
Hallettsville 38, Wallis Brazos 20
Hardin 53, Buna 21
Hearne 38, Teague 23
Hebbronville 56, Riviera Kaufer 16
Holliday 10, Henrietta 7
Hughes Springs 16, Queen City 0
Idalou 38, Abernathy 7
Jacksboro 8, Alvord 6
Jefferson 45, Linden-Kildare 13
Karnes City 30, Poth 20
Kermit 34, Alpine 28
Kirbyville 54, San Augustine 7
Lago Vista 21, Florence 0
Lexington 41, Jarrell 33, 4OT
Littlefield 38, Denver City 7
Lubbock Roosevelt 40, Shallowater 20
Maypearl 49, Palmer 35
Merkel 43, Anson 13
Muleshoe 55, Dimmitt 0
Navarro 34, Stockdale 6
New Diana 43, Gladewater Sabine 8
New Waverly 28, Groveton 14
Newton 47, Shelbyville 15
Nixon-Smiley 48, Kenedy 12
Olney 48, WF City View 13
Omaha Paul Pewitt 49, Clarksville 19
Panhandle 56, Amarillo Highland Park 14
Paradise 35, Boyd 23
Pattonville Prairiland 20, Hooks 8
Post 27, Slaton 19
Pottsboro 56, S&S Consolidated 21
Redwater 27, DeKalb 20
Refugio 42, Skidmore-Tynan 7
Rogers 49, Little River Academy 21
San Diego 41, Premont 0
Santa Maria 51, Kingsville Academy 24
Santa Rosa 55, Bishop 19
Schulenburg 41, Weimar 14
Three Rivers 53, Freer 0
Troup 20, West Rusk 14
Tuscola Jim Ned 31, San Angelo Grape Creek 30
Universal City Randolph 49, Johnson City 20
Vanderbilt Industrial 42, Hitchcock 35
Wall 28, Coahoma 24
Woodville 31, Hemphill 12

Class 1A
Albany 63, Cross Plains 0
Archer City 56, Munday 8
Axtell 41, Wortham 0
Baird 20, Winters 14
Bartlett 21, Thrall 0
Ben Bolt 21, Agua Dulce 14
Boys Ranch 12, White Deer 7
Bremond 71, Riesel 13
Burton 42, Somerville 0
Canadian 42, Sunray 10
Cayuga 35, Alto 24
Clarendon 47, Memphis 15
Colmesneil 46, Burkeville 12
D'Hanis 25, Sabinal 6
DeLeon 42, Tolar 7
Evadale 16, Chester 0
Falls City 48, Woodsboro 7
Goldthwaite 48, Bosqueville 7
Gorman 49, Santo 6
Grapeland 32, Cushing 0
Gunter 56, Tom Bean 0
Hamlin 42, Haskell 32
Holland 34, Milano 7
Iraan 55, Wink 0
Itasca 43, Frost 6
Joaquin 56, Waskom 6
La Pryor 34, Brackettville Brackett 13
La Villa 19, Bruni 8
Ladonia Fannindel 68, Bowie Gold-Burg 6
Lindsay 43, Blue Ridge 0
Louise 28, Ganado 7
Lovelady 51, Iola 0
Mart 26, Normangee 7
Maud 60, Detroit 18
Morton 51, Farwell 28
Mount Enterprise 42, Tenaha 29
New Deal 31, Hale Center 21
Olton 35, Crosbyton 34
Perrin-Whitt 45, Ranger 21
Quanah 67, Shamrock 15
Ralls 20, Lockney 6
Rocksprings 30, Menard 28
Roscoe 51, Rotan 0
Seagraves 21, Forsan 12
Seymour 21, Petrolia 0
Shiner 51, Flatonia 0
Simms Bowie 55, Gilmer Union Hill 6
Springlake-Earth 29, Smyer 14
Stamford 56, Roby 7
Stanton 33, Plains 16
Stratford 54, Booker 6
Sudan 39, Anton 8
Sundown 49, Tahoka 0
Thorndale 28, Granger 0
Van Horn 42, McCamey 9
Wellington 28, Wheeler 0
Windthorst 48, Electra 6
Yorktown 31, Charlotte 7

Six-Man
Abbott 66, Covington 0
Ackerly Sands 51, Buena Vista 6
Apple Springs 53, Coolidge 0
Balmorhea def. Marathon, forfeit
Benjamin 46, Chillicothe 44
Blackwell 51, Trent 0
Blanket 46, May 0
Borden County 54, Westbrook 6
Bullard Brook Hill 19, Dallas Lutheran 13
Calvert 56, Prairie Lea 6
Cherokee 54, Lohn 6
Eden 63, Rochelle 13
Follett 64, McLean 22
Forestburg 56, Byers 8
Garden City 90, Water Valley 44
Gordon 60, Strawn 30
Happy 58, Fort Elliott 12
Hart 32, Kress 30
Ira 46, Aspermont 0
Jayton 55, Harrold 6
Lazbuddie 47, Cotton Center 24
Lefors 69, Groom 22
Lenorah Grady 47, Loraine 0
Leverett's Chapel 66, Oglesby 21
Lometa 53, Buckholts 8
Loop 68, Wilson 28
Lorenzo 64, Wellman-Union 16
Lueders-Avoca 60, Bryson 49
Matador 79, Amherst 34
Meadow 59, New Home 14
Milford 46, Blum 22
Morgan 54, Iredell 6
O'Donnell 64, Spur 56
Oakwood 67, Avalon 63
Paducah 61, Newcastle 32
Paint Rock 68, Brookesmith 22
Patton Springs 75, Guthrie 50
Rankin 80, Sterling City 56
Rising Star 84, Gustine 36
Robert Lee 54, Veribest 8
Roscoe Highland 46, Hermleigh 0
Sanderson 52, Dell City 0
Throckmorton 86, Crowell 41
Trinidad 52, Penelope 40
Vernon Northside 85, Knox City 40
Whiteface 56, Whitharral 38
Woodson 56, Rule 8
Zephyr 55, Valera Panther Creek 54

Other scores
Addison Trinity 52, Gainesville State School 0
Arlington Grace 74, FW Temple 0
Arlington Oakridge 42, Dallas Episcopal 37
Austin Hill Country 86, Central Texas Christian 41
Austin St. Stephen's 34, Austin St. Andrew's 14
Bellaire Episcopal 14, Houston Christian 10
Brenham Christian 53, Bellville Faith 8
Bryan Allen Academy 28, Tomball Rosehill 22
Bryan Christian Homeschool 58, San Antonio Radiance 13
Bulverde Bracken 58, Christian Academy of SA 13
Carrollton Christian 59, Carrollton American Heritage 13
Cedar Hill Trinity 62, Tyler Grace Community 36
Dallas Academy 56, Dallas Winston 6
Dallas Bishop Lynch 35, Grapevine Faith 29
Dallas Lakehill 88, Irving Universal 84
Dallas Shelton 46, Tyler All Saints 0
Dallas St. Mark 52, Dallas Greenhill 43
EP Immanuel 56, EP Faith Christian 52
Frisco Legacy 65, McKinney Christian 14
FW All Saints 45, Irving Cistercian 35
FW Calvary 52, Colleyville Covenant 35
FW Hill School 46, Lewisville Temple 0
FW Nolan 45, Plano John Paul 0
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 58, SA St. Gerard 0
Houston Kinkaid 24, Houston St. John's 22
Houston Northland Christian 31, Lutheran North 28
Houston Second Baptist 56, Houston KIPP 6
Houston St. Pius X 35, Houston St. Thomas 24
Houston Westbury Christian 35, Sugar Land Fort Bend 0
Lubbock Christ The King 34, EP Jesus Chapel 26
Lubbock Christian 28, Arlington Pantego Christian 12
Marble Falls Faith 74, Cedar Park Summit 26
Midland Christian 27, Argyle Liberty Christian 14
Muenster Sacred Heart 34, Amarillo Arbor 7
New Braunfels Christian 13, Waco Texas Christian 0
Richardson Canyon 49, Irving The Highlands 0
Rockwall Heritage 66, Waxahachie Eagle Advantage 48
Round Rock Christian 45, Pasadena First Baptist 0
SA Central Catholic 56, SA Antonian 14
SA Christian 35, Giddings State School 0
San Angelo TLC Adademy 56, Azle Christian School 53
Shiner St. Paul 40, Bryan Brazos Christian 14
Tomball Concordia 42, Lutheran South 7
Waco Reicher 65, Bryan St. Joseph's 3
WF Notre Dame 56, WF Christian 0
Austin Christian Homeschool 54, Austin NYOS 8
Garland Rowlett 24, Garland Lakeview Centennial 7
Houston North Forest 36, Barbers Hill 15
HSAA 50, Dallas A+ Academy 0
John Paul 48, SA Brooks 0

Illinois High School Football Scoreboard - Playoffs Opening Round

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


It didn't take long for the first upset in the Illinois high school football playoffs...7A favorite and second-seeded Wheaton Warrenville South (8-2) was upset by Downers Grove South 8-7 Friday night. In 4A, second-seeded Chicago Christian saw its season come to an end with a 35-21 loss to Bishop McNamara.

Illinois High School Football Scores
Friday, October 31, 2008

Class 8A

Bartlett 10, Notre Dame 7
Belleville East 17, Plainfield Central 15
Bolingbrook 62, Curie 13
Fremd 24, Palatine 7
Hinsdale Central 46, Downers Grove South 12
Lincoln-Way East 35, Waubonsie Valley 17
Marist 42, Lincoln-Way Central 21
Mt. Carmel 42, Naperville Central 21
New Trier 31, Lane 10

Class 7A
Carmel 45, Wheeling 33
Crystal Lake South 24, St. Charles North 21
De La Salle 7, Belleville West 0
Downers Grove North 8, Wheaton Warrenville South 7
St. Rita 44, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0
Woodstock 29, Machesney Park Harlem 22

Class 6A
Glenbard South 48, Riverside-Brookfield 31
Grant 32, Vernon Hills 31 (2OT)
Highland Park 35, Prairie Ridge 28
Huntley 70, Batavia 63
Joliet Catholic 30, Crete-Monee 6
Morgan Park 18, Crystal Lake Central 15
Providence 30, Oak Forest 0

Class 5A
Hillcrest 36, Marshall 8
Kankakee 46, Harper 6

Class 4A
Bishop McNamara 35, Chicago Christian 21
Bloomington Central Catholic 49, Champaign St. Thomas More 8
Genoa-Kingston 38, Hampshire 34

Class 3A
Carthage Illini West 55, Camp Point Central-Southeastern 7
Oregon 34, Peru St. Bede 7
Stillman Valley 58, Rockford Christian 14
Vandalia 34, Flora 12

Class 2A
Athens Co-op 22, Pleasant Plains 10
Bushnell-Prairie City 38, Fieldcrest 32
Casey Westfield 41, Toledo Cumberland 0
Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 28, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 26

Class 1A
Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield Co-op 39, Fisher 20
Greenfield-Northwestern Co-op 15, Virden 14
Princeville 41, Alexis United 6

Ohio High School Football Scoreboard - Opening Round Playoffs

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


The Ohio high school football playoffs began Friday night and the most disappointed team has to be formally unbeaten Clearview (10-1) in Division 4, which lost to Ottawa Glandorf 56-12. The season for Clearview was done by halftime as Ottawa Glandorf hopped out to a 42-0 second quarter lead.

Ohio High School Football Scores
Friday, October 31, 2008

Division 2 Regional Quarterfinals
Region 5

Akr. Hoban 21, Warren Howland 10
Madison 35, E. Cle. Shaw 0
Mayfield 27, Kent Roosevelt 7
Tallmadge 24, Parma Padua 17
Region 6
Lexington 28, Lodi Cloverleaf 10
Medina Highland 35, Avon Lake 23
Powell Olentangy Liberty 34, Tol. Cent. Cath. 7
Sylvania Southview 28, Lewis Center Olentangy 14
Region 7
Cols. DeSales 20, Cols. Watterson 17
Cols. Marion-Franklin 34, Cols. Beechcroft 28, 2OT
Logan 23, Dublin Jerome 7
Louisville 60, Cols. Independence 24
Region 8
Cin. Anderson 55, Trenton Edgewood 7
Cin. Winton Woods 58, Day. Dunbar 12
Kings Mills Kings 27, Cin. Turpin 24
New Carlisle Tecumseh 44, Mt. Orab Western Brown 21

Division 4 Regional Quaterfinals
Region 13

Massillon Tuslaw 28, Leavittsburg LaBrae 0
Perry 41, Wooster Triway 7
Steubenville 61, Coshocton 29
Youngs. Mooney 14, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 6
Region 14
Fostoria 33, Sparta Highland 12
Genoa Area 47, Huron 21
Marion Pleasant 20, Pemberville Eastwood 7
Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Lorain Clearview 12
Region 15
Quarterfinal
Belmont Union Local 25, St. Clairsville 6
Ironton 41, Williamsport Westfall 31
Martins Ferry 20, Cols. Hartley 6
New Lexington 42, Pomeroy Meigs 14
Region 16
Coldwater 42, Cin. N. College Hill 0
Day. Oakwood 12, Plain City Jonathan Alder 10
Hamilton Badin 33, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 27
Kettering Alter 35, Brookville 7

Division 6 Regional Quarterfinals
Region 21

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 41, Columbiana 14
McDonald 21, Berlin Center Western Reserve 7
Mogadore 30, Leetonia 14
Norwalk St. Paul 56, E. Can. 7
Region 22
Ada 56, W. Unity Hilltop 8
Carey 35, McComb 28
Delphos St. John's 24, Arlington 7
Pandora-Gilboa 49, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 0
Region 23
Glouster Trimble 26, Caldwell 7
Hannibal River 38, Zanesville Rosecrans 7
Malvern 49, Bridgeport 14
Shadyside 14, Beallsville 3
Region 24
Covington 56, Lockland 12
Mechanicsburg 42, Hamilton New Miami 0
Sidney Lehman 42, Ansonia 7
Spring. Cath. Cent. 28, Portsmouth Sciotoville 19

Pennsylvania High School Football Scoreboard - Week 10

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle

The WPIAL playoffs are underway and the opening round was kind to the higher ranked teams. In Class AAAA, McKeesport passed a tough test beating Upper St. Clair (6-4) 34-28. It was a good bounce back win for McKeesport (8-2), which was coming-off a hard fought loss to unbeaten and nationally-ranked Gateway in the regular season finale.

Pennsylvania High School Football Scores
Friday, October 31, 2008

Eastern PA

Abington Heights 41, Honesdale 0
Academy Park 42, West Chester East 21
Athens 49, Sayre 0
Bermudian Springs 42, York Catholic 3
Carbondale 35, Holy Cross 20
Catasauqua 22, Northwestern 7
Central York 40, William Penn of York 21
Chestnut Hill Academy 14, Episcopal Academy 6
Coatesville 35, Avon Grove 18
Conestoga 56, Penncrest 40
Conrad Weiser 40, Twin Valley 0
Daniel Boone 48, Exeter 33
Delaware Valley 35, Wallenpaupack 0
Delone Catholic 58, Hanover 6
Downingtown East 19, West Chester Henderson 13
East Stroudsburg South 20, East Stroudsburg North 7
Easton 38, Bethlehem Catholic 31
Emmaus 17, Allentown Central Catholic 14
Fairfield 19, York County Tech 6
Garnet Valley 41, Ridley 28
Governor Mifflin 43, Muhlenberg 20
Hamburg 48, Schuylkill Valley 16
Hanover Area 41, Nanticoke 8
Haverford 30, Lower Merion 6
Hazleton Area 26, Berwick 14
Hershey 21, Gettysburg 7
Hughesville 34, Muncy 7
Interboro 41, Chichester 14
Jersey Shore 15, Danville 13
Jim Thorpe 27, Lehighton 20
Kutztown 45, Fleetwood 44, 3OT
Lakeland 35, Montrose 13
LaSalle 48, Cardinal O'Hara 21
Loyalsock 23, Shamokin 21
Marple Newtown 38, Harriton 6
Mechanicsburg 14, Red Land 7
Mid Valley 41, Lackawanna Trail 12
Mifflinburg 20, Shikellamy 19
Mount Carmel 28, North Schuylkill 21
North Penn 42, Pennridge 21
Northampton 20, Nazareth 7
Northeastern 27, Eastern York 17
Northern York 46, Big Spring 7
Northwest 35, East Juniata 0
Owen J. Roberts 31, Boyertown 26
Palmerton 34, Northern Lehigh 11
Panther Valley 28, Minersville 7
Parkland 40, Whitehall 10
Phoenixville 27, Methacton 22
Pine Grove 23, Line Mountain 8
Pittston Area 28, Wyoming Area 14
Pocono Mountain West 42, Pocono Mountain East 14
Pottsgrove 49, Pottstown 12
Pottsville 16, Wyomissing 0
Quakertown 27, Souderton 25
Reading High 24, Lancaster McCaskey 8
Reading Holy Name 17, Reading Central Catholic 7
Red Lion 20, Dallastown 14
Riverside 34, Dunmore 20
Saucon Valley 31, Palisades 14
Schuylkill Haven 42, Blue Mountain 15
Scranton Prep 43, Western Wayne 14
Selinsgrove 40, Montoursville 7
Shenandoah Valley 28, Mahanoy Area 0
South Western 35, New Oxford 0
South Williamsport 27, Montgomery 22
Southern Columbia 42, Milton 0
Southern Lehigh 35, Salisbury 0
Spring Grove 41, Dover 10
Springfield Delco 35, Radnor 6
Strath Haven 28, Upper Darby 6
Stroudsburg 38, Pleasant Valley 7
Tamaqua 31, Marian Catholic 21
Towanda 35, Wyalusing 6
Tunkhannock 42, Williamsport 28
Unionville 21, Sun Valley 0
Upper Dauphin 28, Tri-Valley 14
Valley View 21, Scranton 14
Wellsboro 28, North Penn-Blossburg 7
West Chester Rustin 42, Oxford 0
West Scranton 46, North Pocono 21
West York 28, Littlestown 14
Wilkes-Barre GAR 48, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 0
Wilson-West Lawn 24, Warwick 0
York Suburban 20, Biglerville 14

Western PA

DISTRICT 6
CLASS A

First Round
Bellwood-Antis 37, Bishop Guilfoyle 7
Portage 44, Claysburg-Kimmel 12
Purchase Line 42, Penns Manor 6

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL)
CLASS AAAA
First Round

Bethel Park 42, Hempfield 20
Gateway 42, Mt. Lebanon 0
McKeesport 34, Upper St. Clair 28
North Allegheny 14, Woodland Hills 0
North Hills 31, Fox Chapel 0
Penn Hills 37, Pine-Richland 7
Pittsburgh Central Catholic 42, Penn-Trafford 0
Shaler 16, Canon-McMillan 0

CLASS AAA
First Round

Blackhawk 35, Ringgold 7
Highlands 49, Laurel Highlands 14
Hopewell 37, Greensburg Salem 27
Indiana 21, Trinity 6
Mars 15, Chartiers Valley 6
Montour 40, Yough 14
New Castle 53, Franklin Regional 20
Thomas Jefferson 45, Uniontown 7

CLASS AA
First Round

Aliquippa 20, Brownsville 10
Beaver 43, Sto-Rox 36
Beaver Falls 42, McGuffey 21
Center 31, Seton-LaSalle 10
Ford City 44, Keystone Oaks 14
Greensburg C.C. 42, Freeport 6
Jeannette 46, Valley 7
Shady Side Academy 42, Bishop Canevin 0

CLASS A
First Round

Avonworth 35, California 8
Clairton 42, Brentwood 7
Monaca 56, Carmichaels 22
Monessen 24, Serra Catholic 7
North Catholic 14, Fort Cherry 7
Rochester 42, Chartiers-Houston 22
South Side Beaver 7, Springdale 6
Western Beaver 38, Beth-Center 7

DISTRICT 8
CLASS AAA

First Round
Brashear 16, Langley 8

Other Games
Bald Eagle Area 13, Bellefonte 9
Brookville 48, Punxsutawney 27
Cedar Cliff 30, Central Dauphin East 7
Central Cambria 48, Somerset 6
Central Mountain 46, Penns Valley 19
Chestnut Ridge 20, Bedford 14
Clearfield 29, St. Marys 6
Cumberland Valley 27, Central Dauphin 20, OT
Hollidaysburg 25, DuBois 13
Huntingdon 42, Philipsburg-Osceola 28
Indian Valley 40, Lewistown 14
Johnstown 32, Penn Cambria 26
Lower Dauphin 21, Carlisle 14
Richland 34, Cambria Heights 14
Shade 44, Ferndale 7
State College 38, Chambersburg 3
Tunkhannock 42, Wiliamsport 28
Tyrone 38, Martinsburg Central 14
West Branch 34, Williamsburg 20
Windber 47, Berlin Brothersvalley 38

Pennsylvania Playoffs Begin

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


The eastern half of Pennsylvania wraps-up the regular season Friday night, while the western half of the state begins the post-season.

The WPIAL takes center stage out west with some of the best teams in the state ready to take one of the toughest trips to the state title games in Hershey in December. The WPIAL champ wins a spot in the state semifinals.

In the latest Patriot-News high school football rankings, three WPIAL teams are ranked #1 going into the post-season. Gateway, which ranked #3 by USA Today, is the top dog in AAAA, while Thomas Jefferson is #1 in Class AAA and Beaver Falls is ranked #1 in AA. Steelton-Highspire in Harrisburg is #1 team in the state's small classification.

Click here for a great story from the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette for a story on the evolution of the WPIAL playoffs.

WPIAL Playoffs Opening Round

Class AAAA

Penn-Trafford vs. Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Pine-Richland at Penn Hills
Mt. Lebanon at Gateway
Upper St. Clair at McKeesport
Hempfield at Bethel Park
Shaler at Canon-McMillan
Fox Chapel at North Hills
Woodland Hills at North Allegheny

Class AAA
Marts at Chartiers Valley
Union at Thomas Jefferson
Laurel Highlands at Highlands
Trinity at Indiana
Hopewell at Greensburg Salem
Montour at Yough
Franklin Regional at New Castle
Ringgold at Blackhawk

Class AA
Bishop Canevin at Shady Side Academy
Keystone Oaks at Ford City
Beaver Area at Sto-Rox
Center at Seton-LaSalle
Freeport at Greensburg Central Catholic
Valley at Jeannette
East Allegheny at Aliquippa
McGuffey at Beaver Falls

Class A
Carmichaels at Monaca
Chartiers-Houston at Rochester
Brentwood at Clairton
North Catholic at Fort Cherry
California at Avonworth
South Side Beaver at Springdale
Serra Catholic at Monessen
Western Beaver at Beth-Center

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Iowa High School Football Scoreboard - Opening Round Playoffs

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle

The substate round of the Iowa high school football playoffs went-off without much of a hitch as nearly every seeded team advanced to the second round that will be played next Monday

Iowa High School Football Scores
Wednesday, October 29, 2008

CLASS 4-A

No. 1 W.D.M. Valley 55, D.M. Lincoln 14
Ottumwa 35, Council Bluffs Jefferson 12
No. 10 Johnston 56, Mason City 14
No. 7 W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 49, Fort Dodge 0
No. 8 Southeast Polk 41, C.B. Lincoln 6
Ames 28, D.M. East 12
Waukee 34, Indianola 28 (2OT)
No. 5 Ankeny 48, Sioux City North 13
No. 3 Iowa City High 24, Davenport Assumption 10
Cedar Rapids Xavier 16, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 10
No. 6 Cedar Falls 49, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 12
Dubuque Wahlert 37, No. 9 North Scott 14
No. 4 Cedar Rapids Washington 62, Muscatine 14
Dubuque Hempstead 28, Burlington 14
Cedar Rapids Prairie 16, Pleasant Valley 14
No. 2 Bettendorf 28, Clinton 21

CLASS 3-A
No. 1 Sioux City Heelan 44, ADM (Adel) 6
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 14
No. 2 Harlan 58, MOC-FV (Orange City) 14
Spencer 42, Atlantic 7
No. 3 Clear Lake 42, Ballard (Huxley) 0
Charles City 31, Boone 0
No. 9 Carroll 35, Algona 0
Webster City 20, Dallas Center-Grimes 14
No. 7 Decorah 21, Benton (Van Horne) 19
West Delaware 35, No. 8 Marion 2
New Hampton 15, No. 6 Central (DeWitt) 6
Crestwood (Cresco) 46, Union (LaPorte City Union) 23
No. 4 Mount Pleasant 31, Norwalk 14
Centerville 30, Clear Creek-Amana 16
No. 5 Pella 61, Oskaloosa 14
No. 10 Williamsburg 31, Grinnell 28 (OT)

CLASS 2-A
No. 2 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 19, Pocahontas/Pomeroy-Palmer 6
Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (5-4) at Eagle Grove (5-4)
Okoboji (Milford) 27, Western Christian (Hull) 14
No. 7 Unity Christian (Orange City) 44, Cherokee 20
No. 8 West Marshall 52, Carroll Kuemper 27
Missouri Valley 28, Bondurant-Farrar 14
Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 29, No. 9 Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 27
No. 3 Roland-Story 49, Beckman (Dyersville) 13
Gilbert 30, Cascade 13
No. 10 North Fayette 34, Osage 13
Sumner-Fredericksburg 22, Dike-New Hartford 21
No. 1 Solon 42, Sigourney-Keota 0
Wilton 32, West Burlington Notre Dame 21
No. 5 Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 35, Tipton 14
No. 6 Iowa City Regina 15, Davis County 6

CLASS 1-A
No. 4 West Lyon 48, Underwood 0
Hinton 17, No. 9 Griswold 10
No. 2 Council Bluffs St. Albert 35, Lawton-Bronson 10
No. 8 HMS (Hartley) 48, Logan-Magnolia 15
No. 6 Pella Christian 58, Ogden 13
Woodward-Granger 32, Pleasantville 31
Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 33, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 14
No. 10 Mount Ayr 49, Manson-Northwest Webster 15
No. 3 Emmetsburg 54, South Winneshiek 20
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 12, Garner-Hayfield 0
No. 1 Aplington-Parkersburg 42, St. Ansgar 0
No. 7 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 35, Nashua-Plainfield 28
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 35, Pekin (Packwood) 0
Belle Plaine 28, North Linn 0
No. 5 West Branch 37, Alburnett 0
Iowa Valley (Marengo) 15, Northeast (Goose Lake) 6

CLASS A
No. 7 Akron-Westfield 19, Newell-Fonda 13
Alta 31, No. 8 Algona Garrigan 13
No. 2 Southern Cal (Lake City) 42, MMC (Marcus) 14
LeMars Gehlen 27, Clay Central-Everly 8
No. 5 Madrid 56, Corning 28
Boyer Valley (Dunlap) 34, Earlham 28 (OT)
No. 3 AHST (Avoca) 20, Van Meter 14
Colo-Nesco 37, Bedford 6

EIGHT-PLAYER
Remsen-Union 29, Graettinger-Terril 22
No. 4 Armstrong-Ringsted 55, Woodbine 12
No. 2 North Sentral Kossuth 56, Remsen St. Mary 14
No. 9 Ar-We-Va (Westside) 40, Laurens-Marathon 13
No. 3 CAM (Anita) 48, Sidney 8
Coon Rapids-Bayard 43, East Mills 32
No. 1 Stanton 70, Glidden-Ralston 14
Adair-Casey 53, Villisca 12
No. 5 CWL (Corwith) 50, West Central (Maynard) 34
Ventura 15, Preston 8
No. 8 Central City 13, Northeast Hamilton 12
No. 6 Janesville 46, Dunkerton 38
Tri-County (Thornburg) 53, Ankeny Christian 7

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

South Dakota High School Football Scoreboard - Opening Round Playoffs

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle

Four of the six defending South Dakota high school football champs have taken their first steps toward defending their 2007 titles. Roosevelt (11AA), West Central (11A), Tri-Valley (11B) and Emery-Ethan (9AA) won their opening round games on Tuesday night. 2007 9A champ Scotland and 9B champ Colome lost their opening round games.

West Central is seeking it's 8th South Dakota title in the last night years.

Brandon Valley-Rapid City
West Central-Milbank

Click on the below links for game stories....



South Dakota High School Football Scores
Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Class 11AA

Brandon Valley 49, R.C. Stevens 26
Watertown 7, Yankton 0
Roosevelt 51, Mitchell 14
Lincoln 63, Douglas 6
O’Gorman 55, Huron 7
Sturgis 23, Aberdeen Central 21
Brookings 35, R.C. Central 21
Washington 56, Spearfish 7

Class 11A
Region 1
West Central 41, Milbank 0
Dell Rapids 70, Sisseton 30
Region 2
Harrisburg 53, Lead-Deadwood 0
Vermillion 21, Lennox 7
Region 3
Winner 64, Pine Ridge 12
Little Wound 20, Todd County 19
Region 4
Belle Fourche 31, Custer 6
St. Thomas More 34, Hot Springs 23

CLASS 11B
Region 1
Aberdeen Roncalli 27, Deuel 0
Groton Area 32, Elk Point-Jefferson 6
Region 2
Howard 20, Garretson 8
Tri-Valley 35, Flandreau
Region 3
Dakota Valley 37, Wagner 0
Platte-Geddes-Dakota Christian 23, Bon Homme 6
Region 4
Mobridge-Pollock 53, Red Cloud 0
Bennett County 28, Stanley County 6

CLASS 9AA
Region 1
Ipswich 52, Florence-Henry 0
Langford-Roslyn 27, Clark 26
Region 2
Chester 22, DeSmet-Iroquois 0
Stickney-Mt. Vernon 47, Wessington Springs 6
Region 3
Emery-Ethan 50, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 0
Marion-Hurley 44, Bridgewater-Canistota 32
Region 4
Gregory 38, White River 0
Lyman 42, Newell 12

CLASS 9A
Region 1
Arlington 40, Great Plains Lutheran 24
Estelline 17, Castlewood 0
Region 2
Avon 52, Scotland 0
Colman-Egan 34, Viborg 21
Region 3
Eureka-Bowdle 24, Sunshine Bible Academy 6
Gettysburg 38, Faulkton 12
Region 4
Phillip 24, Irene-Wakonda 0
Sully Buttes 28, New Underwood 6

CLASS 9B
Region 1
Herreid 25, Waverly-South Shore 6
Warner 48, Grant-Deuel 6
Region 2
Hitchcock-Tulare 50, Sanborn Central 8
Dell Rapids St. Mary 44, Montrose 7
Region 3
Hanson 56, Colome 6
Menno 66, Gayville-Volin 21
Region 4
Dupree 48, Selby Area 42, 4OT
Harding County 44, Jones County 12

Wisconsin High School Football Scoreboard - Opening Round Playoffs

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


The turnaround is underway as the winners of Tuesday night's first round Wisconsin high school football playoff games now have three days to prepare for their second round games on Saturday.

The biggest surprise from the opening night was Division 1 top-seed Chippewa Falls losing to Bay Port 34-14. Click here to read about Bay Port's big win.

Wisconsin High School Football Scores
Tuesday, October 27, 2008

DIVISION 1


Racine Park 43, Milw. Riverside 7
Arrowhead 49, Manitowoc 19
Kettle Moraine 35, Sun Prairie 21
Hartford 17, Waukesha West 7
Milw. South 30, Milw. Hamilton 7
Kenosha Bradford 47, Madison Memorial 19
Kenosha Tremper 37, Janesville Craig 21
Middleton 42, Mukwonago 7
Homestead 29, West Allis Hale 9
Milw. Marquette 44, Bradley Tech 14
Racine Horlick 45, Bay View 38
Bay Port 34, Chippewa Falls 14
Appleton North 35, Green Bay Preble 7
Stevens Point 35, Hudson 8
D.C. Everest 24, Superior 21
Oshkosh West 44, Madison West 14

DIVISION 2

Oshkosh North 40, West Bend West 21
West Bend East 7, Ashwaubenon 3
Cedarburg 70, Milw. Madison 20
Sussex Hamilton 23, DeForest 13
Brookfield Central 57, Milw. Custer 0
Franklin 21, Oregon 14
Waterford 38, Whitnall 0
Verona 42, L.G. Badger 34
Marshfield 25, La Crosse Logan 14
River Falls 35, La Crosse Central 14
Menomonie 38, Merrill 24
Antigo 28, Tomah 14
Kimberly 48, G.B. Southwest 13
Kaukauna 21, De Pere 20
Waunakee 24, Monona Grove 21
Milton 62, Elkhorn 21

DIVISION 3

Catholic Memorial 17, N.B. Eisenhower 7
Port Washington 21, Plymouth 9
Kewaskum 49, Fox Valley Lutheran 6
Delavan-Darien 16, Evansville 6
Wis. Lutheran 56, St. Francis 7
Greendale 42, Union Grove 24
Pewaukee 28, Whitefish Bay 6
Waupaca 45, New London 0
Mosinee 43, Ashland 7
Lakeland 35, Clintonville 6
Medford 15, Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles 7
West De Pere 14, Little Chute 6
G.B. Notre Dame 32, Luxemburg-Casco 7
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 7, McFarland 0
Madison Edgewood 28, Jefferson 19
Reedsburg 49, Wisconsin Dells 14

DIVISION 4

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 28, Brodhead/Juda 0
Mondovi 27, Durand 9
Bloomer 44, St. Croix Falls 0
Baldwin Woodville 56, Altoona 31
Somerset 43, St. Croix Central 0
Wautoma/Faith Christian 47, Appleton Xavier 46 (2OT)
Oconto 12, Denmark 7
Wrightstown 49, Peshtigo 14
Kewaunee 15, New Holstein 14
Lodi 28, River Valley 21
West Salem 35, Platteville 14
Gale-Ettrick-Tremp. 18, Nekoosa 13
Big Foot 49, Lakeside Lutheran 0
Winnebago Lutheran 35, Poynette 0
Ripon 28, Mayville 22
Prairie du Chien 49, New Glarus/Monticello 14

DIVISION 5

Oostburg 46, Shoreland Lutheran 34
Cambridge 34, Racine St. Catherine's 13
Colby 42, Rib Lake/Prentice 7
Chetek 37, Elk Mound 0
Stanley-Boyd 41, Loyal/Granton 20
Ladysmith 21, Webster 0
St. Mary's Springs 28, Manitowoc Roncalli 0
Brillion 45, Wabeno/Laona 14
Howards Grove 21, Amherst 14
Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 44, Marathon 26
Lancaster 42, Darlington 0
Fall Creek 33, Whitehall 0
La Crosse Aquinas 12, Osseo-Fairchild 9
Iowa-Grant 35, Pardeeville 21
Cedar Grove-Belgium 50, Dodgeland 6
Marshall 40, Random Lake 15

DIVISION 6

Racine Lutheran 35, Brookfield Academy 34
Mineral Point 39, Heritage Christian 7
Pecatonica/Argyle 36, Wayland Academy 8
Edgar 12, Owen-Withee 7
Thorp 43, Hurley 20
Flambeau 41, Washburn 12
Clear Lake 54, Northwood/Solon Springs 28
Coleman 40, Wausau Newman 27
Manitowoc Lutheran 45, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 8
Wild Rose 20, Shiocton 6
Stevens Point Pacelli 50, Oshkosh Lourdes 7
Bangor 35, Melrose-Mindoro 13
Stratford 42, Eleva-Strum 7
Necedah 55, Kickapoo/La Farge 6
Eau Claire Regis 35, Blair-Taylor 23
Fennimore 42, Deerfield 7

DIVISION 7

Burl. Cath. Central 48, Black Hawk 12
Potosi 47, Lake Country Luth. 13
Shell Lake 31, Spring Valley 7
Turtle Lake 18, Greenwood 8
Chippewa Falls McDonell 36, Frederic 0
Gilman 36, New Auburn 0
Hilbert 33, Marion 7
Almond-Bancroft 14, Cambria-Friesland 0
Green Lake 10, Rosholt 6
Suring 36, Florence 34
Plum City 39, New Lisbon 0
Hillsboro 49, Wauzeka-Steuben 0
De Soto 19, Elmwood 6
Ithaca 34, Pepin 27
Benton/Scales Mound 45, Hustisford 6
Shullsburg 20, Rio 14

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Trinity (TX) Takes Over USA Today Super 25 Top Spot

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle

Defending Texas Class 5A champ Trinity (Euless, TX) waited patiently all year for USA Today Super 25 pre-season #1 Byrnes (Duncan, SC) to slip-up. When Byrnes lost to Dorman on Saturday, Trinity was more than happy to climb one spot and put the bullseye on its chest. Byrnes tumbles out of the Top 25, while Dorman enters the poll at #14.

Here's the new rankings...

1. Trinity (Euless, TX) 8-0, LW: #2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) 7-0, LW: #3
3. Gateway (Monroeville, PA) 9-0, LW: #4
4. Armwood (Seffner, FL) 8-0, LW: #5
5. Long Beach Poly (CA) 7-0, LW: #6
6. Lowndes (Valdosta, GA) 8-0, LW: #7
7. Skyline (Issaquah, WA) 8-0, LW: #8
8. Centennial (Corona, CA) 7-0, LW: #10
9. Madison County (Madison, FL) 6-0, LW: #11
10. South Panola (Batesville, MS) 9-0, LW: #12
11. Lakeland (FL) 7-0, LW: #13
12. River Hill (Clarksville, MD) 8-0, LW: #9
13. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, VA) 9-0, LW: #14
14. Dorman (Roebuck, SC) 9-0, LW: NR
15. Lake Travis (Austin, TX) 8-0, LW: #15
16. Allen (TX) 7-1, LW: #16
17. Stone Bridge (Ashburn, VA) 9-0, LW: #17
18. Glenville (Cleveland, OH) 10-0, LW: #18
19. Elder (Cincinnati, OH) 9-1, LW: #19
20. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, NJ) 5-1, LW: #20
21. Tuscaloosa County (Northport, AL) 9-0, LW: #21
22. De La Salle (Concord, CA) 6-1, LW: #22
23. St. Xavier (Louisville, KY) 7-0, LW: #23
24. Northside (Warner Robins, GA) 7-1, LW: #24
25. Oceanside (CA) 7-0, LW: #25

Monday, October 27, 2008

South Carolina High School Football Scoreboard - Week 9

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


There will be a new #1 in Tuesday's USA Today Super 25. Byrnes lost to Dorman 35-28 Saturday night before 15,000 fans in a battle of South Carolina unbeatens. Dorman ran out to a 35-7 halftime lead and withstood a furious Rebel comeback. Click here to read a game recap.

South Carolina High School Football Scores
Friday, October 24, 2008

USA Today Super 25

Dorman 35 #1 Byrnes 28

Around South Carolina
Abbeville 43, Emerald 23
Aynor 13, Mullins 12
Beaufort 32, Colleton County 7
Blackville-Hilda 41, C. A. Johnson 6
Camden 26, Lakewood 14
Carvers Bay 26, Creek Bridge 8
Central 43, Andrew Jackson 10
Chapman 29, Riverside 28
Cheraw 49, Marion 14
Chesterfield 41, North Central 0
Dillon 19, Loris 0
Dillon Christian 33, Laurens Academy 8
East Clarendon 20, Lamar 8
Estill 14, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 9
Fairfield Central 21, Lugoff-Elgin 12
Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 34, Andrew Jackson Academy 14
Greenville 47, Berea 0
Greenwood 34, Easley 6
Hemingway 20, Green Sea Floyds 0
Hilton Head 19, Battery Creek 0
Holly Hill Academy 42, Beaufort Academy 7
Irmo 35, White Knoll 7
J L. Mann 28, Wade Hampton (G) 7
Johnsonville 20, Latta 19
Laurens 24, Westside 7
McCormick 35, Dixie 18
North Charleston 20, Bluffton 8
Palmetto 48, Carolina High and Academy 0
Patrick Henry Academy 30, Jefferson Davis Academy 24
Pee Dee Academy 14, Dorchester Academy 7
Richland Northeast 20, North Augusta 14
Rock Hill 31, Lancaster 0
South Aiken 48, Swansea 12
South Pointe 43, Blythewood 0
Spring Valley 3, Ridge View 2
Strom Thurmond 31, Newberry 0
Sumter 40, Carolina Forest 0
Timmonsville 24, C. E. Murray 0
Travelers Rest 23, Eastside 20
Walhalla 28, Pendleton 27
Ware Shoals 48, Southside Christian 7

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Illinois High School Football Playoffs

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


The Illinois high school football playoffs begin this weekend with a lot of eyes on the 4A bracket where Driscoll (7-2) will be seeking it's 8th straight state championship. Driscoll comes in as the 4th seed and could meet top-seeded Aurora Christian (9-0) in the state quarters.

Here's a look at the 1st round match-ups....

8A
Upper Bracket
#16 Notre Dame (5-4) at #1 Bartlett (9-0)
#9 Palatine (7-2) at #8 Fremd (7-2)
#13 Schaumburg (5-4) at #4 Glenbrook South (8-1)
#12 York (6-3) at #5 Warren (8-1)
#15 Stevenson (5-4) at #2 Maine South (9-0)
#10 Glenbard North (6-3) at #7 Loyola (7-2)
#14 New Trier (5-4) at #3 Lane (8-1)
#11 St. Patrick (6-3) at #6 Barrington (7-2)

Lower Bracket
#16 Curie (5-4) at #1 Bolingbrook (9-0)
#9 Hinsdale Central (7-2) at #8 Downers Grove South (7-2)
#13 Belleville East (6-3) at #4 Plainfield Central (8-1)
#12 Sandburg (6-3) at #5 Brother Rice (7-2)
#15 Simeon (6-3) at #2 Naperville North (9-0)
#10 Lincoln-Way Central (6-3) at #7 Marist (7-2)
#14 Waubonsie Valley (6-3) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (8-1)
#11 Naperville Central (6-3) at #6 Mt. Carmel (7-2)

7A
Upper Bracket
#16 Rolling Meadows (5-4) at #1 Geneva (9-0)
#9 Rockton Hononegah (7-2) at #8 Prospect (7-2)
#13 Wheeling (6-3) at #4 Carmel (8-1)
#12 Woodstock (6-3) at #5 Machesney Park Harlem (8-1)
#15 Rockford Guilford (5-4) at #2 Cary-Grove (9-0)
#10 Lake Zurich (6-3) at #7 St. Charles East (7-2)
#14 Libertyville (5-4) at #3 Rockford Boylan (9-0)
#11 St. Charles North (6-3) at #6 Crystal Lake South (7-2)

Lower Bracket
#8 Wheaton North (5-4) at #1 Glenbard West (9-0)
#5 Lincoln Park (6-3) at #4 Fenwick (6-3)
#7 Downers Grove North (5-4) at #2 Wheaton Warrenville South (8-1)
#6 Steinmetz (6-3) at #3 Proviso East (7-2)
#8 Bradley-Bourbonnais (5-4) at #1 St. Rita (8-1)
#5 Thornton Fractional South (7-2) at #4 Thornton (7-2)
#7 St. Laurence (6-3) at #2 East St. Louis (8-1)
#6 De La Salle (6-3) at #3 Belleville West (8-1)

6A
Upper Bracket
#16 Lake Forest (5-4) at #1 Lemont (9-0)
#9 Morgan Park (6-3) at #8 Crystal Lake Central (7-2)
#13 Grant (6-3) at #4 Vernon Hills (8-1)
#12 Batavia (6-3) at #5 Huntley (8-1)
#15 Harlan (6-3) at #2 Antioch (9-0)
#10 Prairie Ridge (6-3) at #7 Highland Park (7-2)
#14 Oak Lawn (6-3) at #3 Hubbard (8-1)
#11 Riverside-Brookfield (6-3) at #6 Glenbard South (7-2)

Lower Bracket
#8 Eisenhower (5-4) at #1 Rock Island (9-0)
#5 Rich East (7-2) at #4 Oswego (7-2)
#7 Providence Catholic (5-4) at #2 Oak Forest (8-1)
#6 Crete-Monee (6-3) at #3 Joliet Catholic (7-2)
#8 Chatham-Glenwood (5-4) at #1 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1)
#5 Springfield (7-2) at #4 Peoria Richwoods (8-1)
#7 Mt. Vernon (5-4) at #2 Bloomington (8-1)
#6 Danville (7-2) at #3 Normal Community (8-1)

5A
Upper Bracket
#16 Clark (5-4) at #1 Montini (9-0)
#9 Hillcrest (5-4) at #8 Marshall (5-4)
#13 Belvidere North (5-4) at #4 St. Francis (8-1)
#12 Freeport (5-4) at #5 Nazareth Academy (7-2)
#15 Rochelle (5-4) at #2 Robeson (9-0)
#10 Harper (5-4) at #7 Kankakee (6-3)
#14 Kaneland (5-4) at #3 Sterling (8-1)
#11 Morris (5-4) at #6 Manley (6-3)

Lower Bracket
#8 Champaign Central (5-4) at #1 Metamora (9-0)
#5 Normal University (6-3) at #4 Streator (6-3)
#7 East Peoria (5-4) at #2 Washington (8-1)
#6 Dunlap (5-4) at #3 Peoria Woodruff (7-2)
#8 Effingham (5-4) at #1 Cahokia (8-1)
#5 Marion (6-3) at #4 Taylorville (6-3)
#7 Jacksonville (6-3) at #2 Decatur MacArthur (7-2)
#6 Highland (6-3) at #3 Troy Triad (7-2)

4A
Upper Bracket
#16 Plano (5-4) at #1 Aurora Christian (9-0)
#9 Sandwich (6-3) at #8 Coal City (6-3)
#13 Herscher (5-4) at #4 Driscoll (7-2)
#12 Chicago (Leo) (6-3) at #5 Mendota (7-2)
#15 Bishop McNamara (5-4) at #2 Chicago Christian (8-1)
#10 Walther Lutheran (6-3) at #7 Geneseo (6-3)
#14 Richmond-Burton (5-4) at #3 Reed-Custer (7-2)
#11 Hampshire (6-3) at #6 Genoa-Kingston (7-2)

Lower Bracket
#8 Paris (5-4) at #1 Quincy Notre Dame (9-0)
#5 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (8-1) at #4 Mahomet-Seymour (8-1)
#7 Champaign St. Thomas More (6-3) at #2 Bloomington Central Catholic (9-0)
#6 Rochester (7-2) at #3 Mt. Zion (9-0)
#8 Mt. Carmel (5-4) at #1 Breese Mater Dei (9-0)
#5 Freeburg (6-3) at #4 Metropolis Massac County (6-3)
#7 Harrisburg (5-4) at #2 Herrin (7-2)
#6 Mascoutah (6-3) at #3 Waterloo (6-3)

3A
Upper Bracket
#16 Camp Point Central (5-4) at #1 Carthage Illini West (9-0)
#9 Tolono Unity (6-3) at #8 Macomb (7-2)
#13 Lisle (5-4) at #4 Aledo-Westmer Coop (8-1)
#12 Rockford Christian (6-3) at #5 Stillman Valley (8-1)
#15 Peru St. Bede (5-4) at #2 Oregon (9-0)
#10 Spring Valley Hall (6-3) at #7 Amboy-LaMoille Coop (7-2)
#14 St. Joseph-Ogden) (5-4) at #3 Wilmington (9-0)
#11 Monmouth-Roseville (6-3) at #6 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (7-2)

Lower Bracket
#16 Carlinville (4-5) at #1 Greenville (9-0)
#9 Flora (7-2) at #8 Vandalia (8-1)
#13 New Berlin-Franklin-Waverly Coop (5-4) at #4 Columbia (9-0)
#12 Fairfield (5-4) at #5 Pittsfield Coop (8-1)
#15 Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton Coop (5-4) at #2 Decatur St. Teresa (9-0)
#10 Staunton (6-3) at #7 Anna-Jonesboro (8-1)
#14 Piasa Southwestern (5-4) at #3 Carterville (9-0)
#11 Pana (5-4) at #6 DuQuoin (8-1)

2A
Upper Bracket
#16 Farmington (5-4) at #1 Momence (8-1)
#9 Bushnell-Prairie City (6-3) at #8 Minonk Fieldcrest (7-2)
#13 Flanagan-Cornell (6-3) at #4 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (8-1)
#12 Watseka (6-3) at #5 Clifton Central (7-2)
#15 Immaculate Conception (5-4) at #2 Orion (8-1)
#10 Lanark Eastland (6-3) at #7 Lena-Winslow (7-2)
#14 Elmwood-Brimfield Coop (5-4) at #3 Manlius Bureau Valley (8-1)
#11 Downs Tri-Valley (6-3) at #6 Morrison (7-2)

Lower Bracket
#16 Havana (5-4) at #1 Auburn (9-0)
#9 Trenton Wesclin (6-3) at #8 Marshall (6-3)
#13 Athens (5-4) at #4 Pleasant Plains (8-1)
#12 Chester (5-4) at #5 Macon Meridian (7-2)
#15 Toledo Cumberland (5-4) at #2 Casey-Westfield (9-0)
#10 Bridgeport Red Hill (6-3) at #7 Westville (7-2)
#14 Warrensburg-Latham (5-4) at #3 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1)
#11 Alton Marquette (6-3) at #6 Johnston City (7-2)

1A

Upper Bracket
#16 Deer Creek-Mackinaw (5-4) at #1 Milledgeville (9-0)
#9 Kewanee Wethersfield [Annawan-W. Coop] (7-2) at #8 Fisher (7-2)
#13 Alexis United (6-3) at #4 Princeville (9-0)
#12 Freeport Aquin (6-3) at #5 Galena (8-1)
#15 Orangeville (5-4) at #2 Dakota (9-0)
#10 Toulon Stark County (6-3) at #7 Hope Academy (8-1)
#14 Cuba North Fulton Coop (6-3) at #3 Alden-Hebron (9-0)
#11 Polo (6-3) at #6 Heyworth (8-1)

Lower Bracket
#16 Hardin Calhoun (5-4) at #1 Concord Triopia (9-0)
#9 Carrollton (6-3) at #8 Arcola (6-3)
#13 Astoria South Fulton Coop (6-3) at #4 Mt. Olive (8-1)
#12 Tuscola (6-3) at #5 Jacksonville Routt (8-1)
#15 Arthur-Lovington Coop (6-3) at #2 Villa Grove (9-0)
#10 Pawnee (6-3) at #7 Mt. Sterling Brown County (7-2)
#14 Cerro Gordo (6-3) at #3 Sidell Jamaica (9-0)
#11 Virden (6-3) at #6 Greenfield-Northwestern Coop (8-1)

Iowa High School Football Playoffs

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


The Iowa high school football postseason gets underway Wednesday night with the substate round. In 4A, defending champ Bettendorf (9-0) will be looking for the school's 8th state championship. The Bulldogs figure to be able to make it to the state title game with a possible match-up against West Des Moines Valley (9-0). WDM Valley is ranked #1 by the Des Moines Register, Bettendorf is #2. Iowa City High is the only other undefeated 4-A team, and would face Bettendorf in the state semis.

In 3-A, 2007 runner-up Bishop Heelan of Sioux City would seem to have the inside track to be celebrating a championship in the University of Northern Iowa Dome next month. In 2-A, defending champ Solon seems to be the team to beat. Defending champ St. Albert is probably the class of 1-A, but don't forget the feel good Aplington-Parkersburg, which was a perfect 9-0 this year after a tornado devastated the community earlier this year.

Here are the first round match-ups...

Class 4-A
Des Moines Lincoln at #1 West Des Moines Valley
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Ottumwa
Mason City at #9 Johnston
Fort Dodge vs #8 Dowling Catholic at Urbandale
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln at #10 Southeast Polk
Des Moines East at Ames
Indianola at Waukee
Sioux City North at #7 Ankeny
Davenport Assumption at #3 Iowa City High
Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Cedar Rapids Xavier
Cedar Rapids Jefferson at #5 Cedar Falls
Dubuque Wahlert at #6 North Scott (Eldridge)
Muscatine at #4 Cedar Rapids Washington
Dubuque Hempstead at Burlington
Pleasant Valley at Cedar Rapids Prairie
Clinton at #2 Bettendorf

Class 3-A
ADM (Adel) at #1 Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at #10 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
MOC-Floyd Valley at #7 Harlan
Atlantic at Spencer
Ballard (Huxley) at #3 Clear Lake
Charles City at Boone
Algona at #9 Carroll
Dallas Center-Grimes at Webster City
Benton (Van Horne) at #5 Decorah
West Delaware (Manchester) at #6 Marion
New Hampton at #2 Central Clinton (DeWitt)
Union (LaPorte City) at Crestwood (Cresco)
Norwalk at #4 Mount Pleasant
Clear Creek-Amana at Centerville
Oskaloosa at #8 Pella
Grinnell at Williamsburg

Class 2-A
Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer at #2 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
Boyden-Hull/rock Valley at Eagle Grove
Western Christian (Hull) at Okoboji (Milford)
Cherokee at Unity Christian (Orange City)
Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) at #6 West Marshall (State Center)
Bondurant-Farrar at Missouri Valley
PCM (Monroe) at #3 IKM/Manning
Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove at Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
Beckman (Dyersville) at #5 Roland-Story
Gilbert at #10 Cascade
Osage at #9 North Fayette (West Union)
Sumner-Fredericksburg at Dike-New Hartford
Sigourney-Keota at #1 Solon
Wilton at West Burlington-Notre Dame
Tipton at #4 Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
Davis County (Bloomfield) at #7 Iowa City Regina

Class 1-A
Underwood at #4 West Lyon (Inwood)
Hinton at Griswold
Lawton-Bronson at #3 St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
Logan-Magnolia at #10 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Ogden at #8 Pella Christian
Pleasantville at Woodward-Granger
Nodaway Valley at Prairie Valley (Gowrie)
Manson-NW Webster at #9 Mount Ayr
South Winneshiek (Calmar) at #2 Emmetsburg
Garner-Hayfield at Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Saint Ansgar at #1 Aplington-Parkersburg
Nashua-Plainfield at #6 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
Pekin at Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
North Linn (Troy Mills) at #7 Belle Plaine
Alburnett at #5 West Branch
Iowa Valley (Marengo) at Northeast (Goose Lake)

Class A
Newell-Fonda at #6 Akron-Westfield
#9 Alta at Bishop Garrigan (Algona)
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at #3 Southern Cal (Lake City)
Clay Central-Everly at #8 Gehlen Catholic (LeMars)
Corning at #5 Madrid
Earlham at Boyer Valley (Dunlap)
Van Meter at #2 A-H-S-T (Avoca)
Bedford at Colo-NESCO
Lisbon at #7 Northwood-Kensett
#10 Rockford at Central (Elkader)
Riceville at #4 East Buchanan (Winthrop)
Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) at Newman Catholic (Mason City)
BGM (Brooklyn) at New London
Lone Tree at H-L-V (Victor)
Highland (Riverside) at #1 North Tama (Traer)
North Mahaska (New Sharon) at WACO (Wayland)

8-Player
Graettiner-Terril at Remsen-Union
Woodbine at #3 Armstrong-Ringsted
St. Marys (Remsen) at #2 North Sentral Kossuth
#7 Laurens-Marathon at #8 Ar-We-Va (Westside)
Sidney at #5 CAM (Anita)
Coon Rapids-Bayard at East Mills
Glidden-Ralston at #1 Stanton
Villisca at Adair-Casey
West Central (Maynard) at #10 C-W-L (Corwith)
Ventura at Preston
Northeast Hamilton (Blairsburg) at #9 Central City
Dunkerton at Janesville
Ankeny Christian Academy at Tri-County (Thornburg)
Harmony (Farmington) at #4 Lenox
Twin Cedar (Bussey) at Lamoni
#6 East Union (Afton) at Melcher Dallas

Wisconsin Post-Season Pairings Announced

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


Six of the seven 2007 state champs are back to defend their Wisconsin high school football championships. Only Division 7 champ Eleva-Strum didn't make the 2008 post-season. Defending champs Arrowhead (Div. 1), Kimberly (Div. 2) and Wisconsin Lutheran (Div. 3) all finished the regular season undefeated.

The post-season begins Tuesday night and here are the match-ups....

DIVISION 1

Bay Port (7-2) at (1) Chippewa Falls (9-0)
Green Bay Preble (7-2) at (4) Appleton North (7-2)
Hudson (6-3) at (3) Stevens Point (7-2)
Superior (6-3) at (2) D.C. Everest (8-0)
Manitowoc (4-5) at (1) Arrowhead (9-0)
Oshkosh West (6-3) vs. (4) Madison West (6-3) at Madison Memorial
Kettle Moraine (5-4) at (3) Sun Prairie (6-3)
Waukesha West (5-4) at (2) Hartford (8-1)
Milwaukee Hamilton (5-4) vs. (1) Milw. South (6-3) at South Stadium
Madison Memorial (5-4) at (4) Kenosha Bradford (7-2)
Janesville Craig (5-4) at (3) Kenosha Tremper (7-2)
Mukwonago (4-5) at (2) Middleton (8-1)
West Allis Hale (6-3) at (1) Homestead (9-0)
Bradley Tech (5-4) vs. (4) Milw. Marquette (7-2) at Hart Park
Bay View (7-2) at (3) Racine Horlick (8-1)
Racine Park (8-1) vs. (2) Milw. Riverside (8-1) at Custer Stadium

DIVISION 2

Marshfield (6-3) at (1) La Crosse Logan (8-1)
River Falls (6-3) at (4) La Crosse Central (6-3)
Merrill (6-3) at (3) Menomonie (6-3)
Tomah (5-4) at (2) Antigo (7-2)
Green Bay Southwest (5-4) at (1) Kimberly (9-0)
Oshkosh North (5-4) at (4) West Bend West (5-4)
West Bend East (4-5) at (3) Ashwaubenon (6-3)
De Pere (6-3) at (2) Kaukauna (7-2)
Monona Grove (6-34) at (1) Waunakee (9-0)
Milw. Madison (5-4) at Cedarburg (7-2)
Sussex Hamilton (6-3) at DeForest (7-2)
Milw. Custer (3-6) at (2) Brookfield Central (8-1)
Elkhorn (5-4) at (1) Milton (7-2)
Franklin (5-4) at (4) Oregon (5-4)
Whitnall (5-4) at (3) Waterford (7-2)
Lake Geneva Badger (6-2) at (2) Verona (8-1)

DIVISION 3

New London (6-3) at (1) Waupaca (9-0)
Mosinee (5-4) at (4) Ashland (6-3)
Clintonville (6-3) at (3) Lakeland (7-2)
Medford (4-5) at (2) Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (9-0)
Little Chute (6-3) at (1) West De Pere (9-0)
Plymouth (5-4) at (4) Port Washington (6-3)
Fox Valley Lutheran (5-4) at (3) Kewaskum (9-0)
Luxemburg-Casco (4-5) at (2) Green Bay Notre Dame (9-0)
Mount Horeb/Barneveld (5-4) at (1) McFarland (9-0)
Jefferson (6-3) at (4) Madison Edgewood (5-4)
Reedsburg (6-3) at (3) Wisconsin Dells (7-2)
Delavan-Darien (5-4) at (2) Evansville (8-1)
St. Francis (6-3) vs. (1) Wis. Lutheran (9-0) at Wis. Lutheran College
New Berlin Eisenhower (7-2) vs. (4) Catholic Memorial at Waukesha North
Greendale (8-1) at (3) Union Grove (7-2)
Whitefish Bay (6-3) at (2) Pewaukee (9-0)

DIVISION 4

Durand (5-4) at (1) Mondovi (8-1)
Bloomer (7-2) at (4) St. Croix Falls (8-1)
Altoona (5-4) at (3) Baldwin Woodville (8-1)
St. Croix Central (7-2) at (2) Somerset (6-3)
Appleton Xavier (6-3) at (1) Wautoma/Faith Christian Academy (8-1)
Oconto (7-2) at (4) Denmark (7-2)
Peshtigo (6-3) at (3) Wrightstown (6-3)
New Holstein (7-2) at (2) Kewaunee (8-1)
New Glarus/Monticello (5-4) at (1) Lodi (8-1)
Nekoosa (5-4) at (4) River Valley (7-2)
Platteville (5-4) at (3) West Salem (6-3)
Prairie du Chien (6-3) at (2) Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (7-2)
Lakeside Lutheran (5-4) at (1) Big Foot (9-0)
Poynette (5-4) at (4) Winnebago Lutheran (7-2)
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (6-3) at (3) Brodhead/Juda (7-2)
Mayville (6-3) at (2) Ripon (7-2)

DIVISION 5

Rib Lake/Prentice (6-3) at (1) Colby (9-0)
Elk Mound (5-4) at (4) Chetek (7-2)
Loyal/Granton (7-2) at (3) Stanley-Boyd (8-1)
Ladysmith (6-3) at (2) Webster (8-1)
Manitowoc Roncalli (6-3) at (1) St. Mary’s Springs (9-)
Wabeno/Laona (5-3) at (4) Brillion (7-2)
Amherst (7-2) at (3) Howards Grove (7-2)
Marathon (5-4) at (2) Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (9-0)
Darlington (5-4) at (1) Lancaster (8-1)
Fall Creek (4-5) at (4) Whitehall (5-4)
Osseo-Fairchild (5-4) at (3) La Crosse Aquinas (5-4)
Iowa-Grant (6-3) at (2) Pardeeville (8-1)
Dodgeland (6-3) at (1) Cedar Grove-Belgium (9-0)
Oostburg (6-3) at (4) Shoreland Lutheran (7-2)
Racine St. Catherine’s (6-3) at (3) Cambridge (6-3)
Random Lake (4-5) at (2) Marshall (7-2)

DIVISION 6

Owen-Withee (7-2) at (1) Edgar (9-0)
Hurley (7-2) at (4) Thorp (7-2)
Washburn (5-4) at (3) Flambeau (8-1)
Northwood/Solon Springs (4-4) at (2) Clear Lake (8-1)
Wausau Newman (5-4) at (1) Coleman (8-1)
Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at (4) Manitowoc Lutheran (8-1)
Shiocton (8-1) at (3) Wild Rose (7-1)
Oshkosh Lourdes (6-3) at (2) Stevens Point Pacelli (8-1)
Melrose-Mindoro (5-4) at (1) Bangor (9-0)
Eleva-Strum (7-2) at (4) Stratford (8-1)
Necedah (7-2) at (3) Kickapoo/La Farge (5-4)
Eau Claire Regis (5-4) at (2) Blair-Taylor (8-1)
Deerfield (6-3) at (1) Fennimore (9-0)
Heritage Christian (5-4) vs. (4) Mineral Point (8-1) at Dodgeville
Wayland Academy (8-1) at (3) Pecatonica/Argyle (7-2)
Racine Lutheran (7-2) at (2) Brookfield Academy (8-1)

DIVISION 7

Spring Valley (5-4) at (1) Shell Lake (9-0)
Greenwood (5-4) at (4) Turtle Lake (5-3)
Chippewa Falls McDonell (6-3) at (3) Frederic (5-3)
New Auburn (4-4) at (2) Gilman (8-1)
Marion (6-3) at (1) Hilbert (9-0)
Cambria-Friesland (4-5) at (4) Almond-Bancroft (7-2)
Rosholt (6-3) at (3) Green Lake (5-4)
Suring (5-3) at (2) Florence (7-2)
New Lisbon (6-3) at (1) Plum City (9-0)
Wauzeka-Steuben (5-3) at (4) Hillsboro (8-1)
Elmwood (7-2) at (3) De Soto (6-3)
Pepin (6-3) at (2) Ithaca (7-2)
Black Hawk (6-3) at (1) Burlington Catholic Central (9-0)
Lake Country Lutheran (7-2) at (4) Potosi (8-1)
Hustisford (6-3) at (3) Benton/Scales Mound (8-1)
Shullsburg (5-4) at (2) Rio (9-0)

Indiana Sectional Semifinals Set

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle


As the Indiana high school playoffs move to the second round this weekend, the Indy Star has done an interesting piece on Indianapolis football program and what they spend. There's no surprise that the highest spending schools are in the state's biggest classification, which is 5A. Formerly nationally-ranked and defending 5A champ Carmel is the biggest spender followed by Ben Davis. Both teams are still alive in the playoffs. In fact, it was Ben Davis that handed Carmel its first loss of the season in the final week of the regular season.

Click here to read the IndyStar.com story.

Below you'll find next weekend's Sectional Semifinal match-ups...

Class 5A
Sectional 1
Merrillville (7-3) at Munster (7-3).
Chesterton (8-2) at Valparaiso (9-1).

Sectional 2
LaPorte (2-8) at South Bend Adams (4-6).
Penn (7-3) at Mishawaka (7-3).

Sectional 3
Fort Wayne South Side (5-5) at Huntington North (8-2).
Fort Wayne Snider (9-1) at Fort Wayne North Side (7-3).

Sectional 4
Harrison (West Lafayette) (5-5) at Kokomo (9-1).
Carmel (9-1) at Lafayette Jefferson (6-4).

Sectional 5
Richmond (6-4) at Lawrence Central (8-2).
Fishers (7-3) at Warren Central (7-3).

Sectional 6
Avon (8-2) at Southport (9-1).
Ben Davis (7-3) at Brownsburg (5-5).

Sectional 7
Terre Haute North (2-8) at Bloomington North (5-5).
Center Grove (9-1) at Bloomington South (8-2).

Sectional 8
New Albany (6-3) at Castle (8-2).
Jeffersonville (5-5) at Floyd Central (6-4).

Class 4A

Sectional 9
Hammond Morton (6-4) at Hammond (7-3).
Hobart (9-1) at Griffith (6-4).

Sectional 10
Northridge (2-8) at South Bend Clay (5-5).
Plymouth (10-0) at Lowell (10-0).

Sectional 11
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (10-0) at Columbia City (3-7).
New Haven (2-8) at Fort Wayne Wayne (4-6).

Sectional 12
Delta (10-0) at Mount Vernon (Fortville) (2-8).
Marion (4-6) at Muncie Southside (7-3).

Sectional 13
Indianapolis Broad Ripple (7-3) at Plainfield (8-2).
Mooresville (8-2) at Zionsville (6-4).

Sectional 14
Indianapolis Cathedral (7-2) at Greenfield-Central (4-6).
Greenwood (4-6) at Whiteland (10-0).

Sectional 15
Shelbyville (9-1) at East Central (9-1).
Columbus East (10-0) at Madison (2-8).

Sectional 16
Evansville Harrison (0-9) at Evansville Central (5-5).
Evansville Reitz (9-1) at Jasper (9-1).

Class 3A

Sectional 17
Hammond Clark (6-4) at Knox (6-4).
New Prairie (7-3) at Andrean (4-6).

Sectional 18
NorthWood (8-2) at Culver Academies (5-5).
South Bend St. Joseph’s (8-2) at Mishawaka Marian (4-6).

Sectional 19
Bellmont (9-1) at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (4-6).
Leo (7-3) at Heritage (5-5).

Sectional 20
West Lafayette (10-0) at Eastbrook (8-2).
Western (9-1) at Yorktown (8-2).

Sectional 21
Western Boone (3-7) at Southmont (5-5).
North Montgomery (10-0) at West Vigo (8-2).

Sectional 22
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (8-1) at Greensburg (7-3).
Hamilton Heights (5-5) at Rushville (6-4).

Sectional 23
Charlestown (7-3) at Heritage Hills (6-3).
Brown County (2-8) at Edgewood (9-1).

Sectional 24
Vincennes Lincoln (3-7) at Evansville Memorial (8-2).
Evansville Bosse (3-7) at Washington (7-3).

Class 2A

Sectional 25
Winamac (6-4) at Rensselaer Central (5-5).
North Judson (7-3) at Seeger (7-3).

Sectional 26
Rochester (9-1) at Oak Hill (10-0).
Whitko (7-3) at Cass (9-1).

Sectional 27
Jimtown (8-2) at Harding (6-4).
Fairfield (10-0) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (7-3).

Sectional 28
Northwestern (6-4) at Tipton (7-3).
Elwood (3-7) at Madison-Grant (5-5).

Sectional 29
Heritage Christian (9-1) at Shenandoah (9-1).
Lawrenceburg (9-1) at Centerville (9-1).

Sectional 30
Monrovia (6-4) at South Vermillion (6-4).
North Putnam (10-0) at Speedway (7-3).

Sectional 31
Mitchell (2-8) at Paoli (9-1).
Brownstown Central (8-1) at Indian Creek (7-3).

Sectional 32
Southridge (9-1) at North Knox (8-2).
North Posey (7-3) at South Spencer (7-3).

Class A

Sectional 33
Triton (6-4) at LaVille (5-5).
South Newton (7-3) at Lake Station Edison (1-9).

Sectional 34
Southern Wells (10-0) at Adams Central (4-6).
Churubusco (9-1) at Southwood (8-2).

Sectional 35
Pioneer (8-2) at Tri-County (4-6).
Frontier (4-6) at North Miami (6-4).

Sectional 36
Clinton Central (7-3) at Guerin Catholic (5-5).
Sheridan (9-1) at Lafayette Central Catholic (9-1).

Sectional 37
Indianapolis Scecina (5-5) at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (10-0).
South Decatur (5-5) at Milan (7-3).

Sectional 38
Tri (4-6) at Lapel (8-2).
Northeastern (7-3) at Hagerstown (9-1).

Sectional 39
Attica (7-3) at Riverton Parke (5-5).
North Vermillion (5-5) at Rockville (10-0).

Sectional 40
North Daviess (7-3) at Perry Central (10-0).
West Washington (6-4) at Linton-Stockton (10-0).

Indiana High School Football Scoreboard - 1st Round Playoffs

Indiana High School Football Scores
Saturday, October 25, 2008

Class 5A

Sectional 2

South Bend Adams 42 Goshen 30

Class 4A
Sectional 9


Griffith 42 East Chicago Central 0

Sectional 11

Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 21 East Noble 17

Class 2A
Sectional 32


Southridge 21 Evansville Mater Dei 7

Louisiana High School Football Scorebord - Week 9

Louisiana High School Football Scores
Saturday, October 25, 2008

Archbishop Shaw 35, Vandebilt Catholic 0
Brother Martin 31, Jesuit 0
Clark 41, McMain 0
Evans 57, Florien 56
Pearl River 28, Holy Cross 17

Texas High School Football Scoreboard - Week 8

By Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle

It appears as though the longest playoff streak in Texas high school football history is over. Houston Yates lost to Houston Sharpstown 41-28 Saturday, which dropped Yates to 1-5 on the season and 0-4 in District 21-4A. Yates has made the post-season 31-consecutive years. To read about the streak and the uncharacteristic 2008 season, click here.

Texas High School Football Scores
Saturday, October 25, 2008

Class 5A
Aldine Eisenhower 56, Houston Aldine 28
Cypress Ridge 47, Houston Jersey Village 0
Eagle Pass 24, Laredo Martin 0
Fort Bend Austin 34, Fort Bend Dulles 27
Fort Bend Elkins 42, Fort Bend Bush 21
Houston Madison 45, Houston Chavez 28
Houston Memorial 37, Alief Taylor 7
Katy Seven Lakes 35, Katy Morton Ranch 21
Klein Oak 44, Spring 17
La Porte 35, Pasadena Memorial 32
Laredo United 24, Del Rio 16
SA O'Connor 38, SA Holmes 20
SA Reagan 45, SA Johnson 7
SA Warren 23, SA Taft 0
Spring Westfield 17, Klein Collins 7

Class 4A
Dallas Conrad 27, Dallas Jefferson 14
Dallas Kimball 26, Dallas South Oak Cliff 17
Houston Austin 28, Houston Reagan 21
Houston Sharpstown 41, Houston Yates 28
Houston Worthing 34, Houston Sterling 28
Killeen 49, Hutto 35

Class 3A
Dallas Roosevelt 13, Carrollton Ranchview 7
La Vernia 49, SA Houston 20

Class 2A
Anahuac 28, Kountze 21

Class 1A
Ladonia Fannindel 45, Byers 0

Other Schools
Arlington Grace 35, FW Southwest Christian 18
Austin St. Michael's 38, Brownsville St. Joseph 0
Balch Springs Christian 68, Rockwall Fulton 18
Carrollton Christian 33, Arlington Pantego Christian 10
Duncanville Christway 68, Tyler Street 60
EP Immanuel 50, EP Bethel 0
EP Jesus Chapel 48, Amarillo Heritage Classical 43
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 48, Waco Texas Christian 0
Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 53, Christian Academy of SA 8
Rockwall Heritage 58, Dallas Covenant 20
SA Central Catholic 47, SA St. Anthony 7
SA Holy Cross 36, Harlingen Marine Military 10
Travis High School 37, Fort Bend Marshall 14
West Columbia Charter 89, Austin Christian Homeschool 65